This forum uses cookies
This forum makes use of cookies to store your login information if you are registered, and your last visit if you are not. Cookies are small text documents stored on your computer; the cookies set by this forum can only be used on this website and pose no security risk. Cookies on this forum also track the specific topics you have read and when you last read them. Please confirm whether you accept or reject these cookies being set.

A cookie will be stored in your browser regardless of choice to prevent you being asked this question again. You will be able to change your cookie settings at any time using the link in the footer.

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
how to config the emulator
06-26-2012, 06:37 PM
Post: #1
how to config the emulator
hi
i just want to know how to config it
because it crashes every time im trying playing any elf files

what about a guide
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2012, 01:08 AM
Post: #2
RE: how to config the emulator
There isn't much configuration at the emulator's current sate, thus why nobody bothered to make a guide. Just make sure you have the CPU decoder set as Interpreter and the GS renderer set to OpenGL. Also read the FAQ for minimum requirements.

[Image: BowserCartSmallAni.gif]
My Rig:
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit SP1
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Stock
Graphics Card: Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 1GB GDDR5
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-870A-USB3 AM3+ Revision
RAM: Geil 4GB Dual Channel @ 1600Mhz
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2012, 08:24 AM
Post: #3
RE: how to config the emulator
will it run for me

intel core i3 2120 3.3GHZ
4G of RAM
Ngeforce 520 GT 1G
windows 7 pro 32 bit
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-27-2012, 09:04 AM
Post: #4
RE: how to config the emulator
dude it's still at EARLY ALPHA stage, it mean it won't run ANY COMMERCIAL GAME for at least years. you really need to read the faq first.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-29-2012, 12:36 AM
Post: #5
RE: how to config the emulator
(06-27-2012 08:24 AM)sonic riders zero Wrote:  will it run for me

intel core i3 2120 3.3GHZ
4G of RAM
Ngeforce 520 GT 1G
windows 7 pro 32 bit

I said look at the FAQ Confused

FAQ Wrote:The requirements for running RPCS3 are still not fully known and may change a lot in its current development stage. The absolute minimum requirements for running the program are a modern CPU that supports SSE and a OpenGL 3.3 compatible graphics card.

[Image: BowserCartSmallAni.gif]
My Rig:
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit SP1
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Stock
Graphics Card: Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 1GB GDDR5
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-870A-USB3 AM3+ Revision
RAM: Geil 4GB Dual Channel @ 1600Mhz
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2012, 09:35 PM
Post: #6
how to config the emulator
that I interrupt you, I too would like to express the opinion.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)