This forum uses cookies
This forum makes use of cookies to store your login information if you are registered, and your last visit if you are not. Cookies are small text documents stored on your computer; the cookies set by this forum can only be used on this website and pose no security risk. Cookies on this forum also track the specific topics you have read and when you last read them. Please confirm whether you accept or reject these cookies being set.

A cookie will be stored in your browser regardless of choice to prevent you being asked this question again. You will be able to change your cookie settings at any time using the link in the footer.

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Persona 5 doesn't work
08-03-2017, 02:26 PM
Post: #1
Persona 5 doesn't work
I was trying to get Persona 5 to work on my laptop with following specs: an Intel i7 core at 2.2 GigaHz, an Nvidia Geforce 730 GPU and 16 GB of DDR3 RAM. But it froze right after the opening cinematic, even with the fix update and the latest firmware installed. Can anyone help me?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-03-2017, 03:01 PM
Post: #2
RE: Persona 5 doesn't work
That looks like a weak dual-core. You'll suffer trying to play.
Anyways: https://github.com/RPCS3/rpcs3/wiki/How-...or-Support

Desktop: AMD FX-8350 | AMD R9 280X 3G
Laptop: Intel i7-6700HQ | NVIDIA GTX 960M 2G
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-03-2017, 05:19 PM (This post was last modified: 08-03-2017 05:33 PM by Jojo.)
Post: #3
RE: Persona 5 doesn't work
Actually, it isn't a dual-core, it's just a normal i7-3622QM core.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-03-2017, 05:48 PM
Post: #4
RE: Persona 5 doesn't work
3632QM is 4c8t and goodish then. Surprised they pair that CPU with a crap 730M

Desktop: AMD FX-8350 | AMD R9 280X 3G
Laptop: Intel i7-6700HQ | NVIDIA GTX 960M 2G
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-03-2017, 05:50 PM
Post: #5
RE: Persona 5 doesn't work
What can the problem be then?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-04-2017, 03:34 AM
Post: #6
RE: Persona 5 doesn't work
Go to your Persona 5\PS3_GAME\USRDIR an see if any of the .cpk are splitted in parts. You'll know when the name has 001,002 etc.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-04-2017, 12:34 PM
Post: #7
RE: Persona 5 doesn't work
(08-04-2017 03:34 AM)Animatrix Wrote:  Go to your Persona 5\PS3_GAME\USRDIR an see if any of the .cpk are splitted in parts. You'll know when the name has 001,002 etc.

That's exactly my problem. Any way I can fix that?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)