This forum uses cookies
This forum makes use of cookies to store your login information if you are registered, and your last visit if you are not. Cookies are small text documents stored on your computer; the cookies set by this forum can only be used on this website and pose no security risk. Cookies on this forum also track the specific topics you have read and when you last read them. Please confirm whether you accept or reject these cookies being set.

A cookie will be stored in your browser regardless of choice to prevent you being asked this question again. You will be able to change your cookie settings at any time using the link in the footer.

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Disgaea D2 [BLES01939]
07-05-2014, 01:24 AM (This post was last modified: 07-05-2014 01:24 AM by Darkriot.)
Post: #11
RE: Disgaea D2 [BLES01939]
yes Sad
http://puu.sh/9XgkU/1bcdb921d7.png
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-05-2014, 02:36 AM (This post was last modified: 07-05-2014 02:54 AM by Darkriot.)
Post: #12
RE: Disgaea D2 [BLES01939]
Update: oookay, i have this error for all my games..when initialized trophy..

I found the solution!
I have VFS as "first screenshot", after i did default "second screenshot" and this now working! Smile
Need to remember fix for solution this problem..


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-06-2014, 08:32 PM (This post was last modified: 07-06-2014 08:33 PM by ssshadow.)
Post: #13
RE: Disgaea D2 [BLES01939]
Hey raven02, if you are interested, this game, which desn't play the intro video and then kind of hangs, does hit a few of those new errors you added, eg:

HLE: E PPU[1] Thread (CPUThread)[0x020fa034]cellPamf error: *** TODO: pamfGetStreamChannel: CELL_PAMF_STREAM_TYPE_ATRAC3PLUS

Full log is here: http://pastebin.com/aEHU4gQT

Asus N55SF, i7-2670QM (~2,8 ghz under typical load), GeForce GT 555M (only OpenGL)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2014, 03:39 PM
Post: #14
Disgaea D2 [BLES01939]
thanks for the fix the other error cellPamf TODO: cellPamfReaderInitialize(): verification
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-25-2014, 01:19 AM
Post: #15
RE: Disgaea D2 [BLES01939]
Like that banned guy maybe said, the last error is now

E {PPU[1] Thread (main_thread)[0x020fa040]} cellPamf TODO: cellPamfReaderInitialize(): verification

Followed by that movie error in the tty.

After some work on pamf this game could maybe work, probably based on the same engine as Disagea 3 and The Guided Fate Paradox. Then again, Disgaea 4 doesn't work for other reasons.

Full log: http://pastebin.com/zjj25PPA

Asus N55SF, i7-2670QM (~2,8 ghz under typical load), GeForce GT 555M (only OpenGL)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-25-2014, 09:26 AM
Post: #16
RE: Disgaea D2 [BLES01939]
I doubt that it really wants PAMF.
But are you using a debug version of the game? It looks like it's trying to load some source code files that might have been used for debugging when the game was being made.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-25-2014, 04:13 PM (This post was last modified: 12-25-2014 04:14 PM by ssshadow.)
Post: #17
RE: Disgaea D2 [BLES01939]
(12-25-2014 09:26 AM)tambre Wrote:  I doubt that it really wants PAMF.
But are you using a debug version of the game? It looks like it's trying to load some source code files that might have been used for debugging when the game was being made.

Retail copy. Are you taking about lines 842 and 843? Disgaea 3 had pretty much the same TTY output for the longest time before DH fixed some bugs in the interpreter I think, which made the error go away, and the video play.

I think what you are seeing is just what they put inside the "print()" function when some error is caught.

Asus N55SF, i7-2670QM (~2,8 ghz under typical load), GeForce GT 555M (only OpenGL)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-25-2014, 04:57 PM
Post: #18
RE: Disgaea D2 [BLES01939]
(12-25-2014 04:13 PM)ssshadow Wrote:  
(12-25-2014 09:26 AM)tambre Wrote:  I doubt that it really wants PAMF.
But are you using a debug version of the game? It looks like it's trying to load some source code files that might have been used for debugging when the game was being made.

Retail copy. Are you taking about lines 842 and 843? Disgaea 3 had pretty much the same TTY output for the longest time before DH fixed some bugs in the interpreter I think, which made the error go away, and the video play.

I think what you are seeing is just what they put inside the "print()" function when some error is caught.

Yeah probably. I guess the emulation accuracy needs more improvements before this will progress further.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-26-2014, 01:29 AM
Post: #19
RE: Disgaea D2 [BLES01939]
The actual errors I see here remind me some errors in PPU interpreter which were affecting Disgaea 3.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-03-2015, 08:25 PM (This post was last modified: 01-03-2015 08:30 PM by ssshadow.)
Post: #20
RE: Disgaea D2 [BLES01939]
It goes further now, loads files and stuff instead of getting stuck. Movie error persists, but the game seems to have the same behavior as D3 had when the movie didn't work. Black screen with fps, there are a few errors along the way.

Log:
.zip  d2.zip (Size: 24.72 KB / Downloads: 5)

Asus N55SF, i7-2670QM (~2,8 ghz under typical load), GeForce GT 555M (only OpenGL)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)